2018 CASA Superhero Run

The 2018 CASA Superhero Run raised nearly $250,000 through peer-to-peer fundraising, sponsorships, and the support of almost 3,500 registrants!

RACE WINNERS

Overall Female: Anna Gaethe

Overall Female Masters: Chris Kimbrough

Overall Male: Zachary Meineke

Overall Male Masters: Tomek Baginski

Complete race results available from AllSports Timing

TOP FUNDRAISERS

CASA of Travis County

1. Tracy Hamilton
2. Ashlee Carroll
3. Lucky Cantu

CASA of Williamson County

1. Kim Patterson
2. Wesley Yee
3. Tony Gauntt

CASA of Central Texas

1. Jonah Montoya
2. Petra Sifuentes
3. Mary Seaborne

CASA CRUSADERS

The following people raised $500 or more during the 2018 CASA Superhero Run:

 

Marissa Austin
Sara Blake
Sofyana "Lucky" Cantu
Ashlee Carroll
Colton Conyers
Tony Gauntt
Lisa Geraci
Marcie Goltz
Melia Graber
Tracy Hamilton
Catherine Jones

Callie Langford
John Langston
Dori LeBlanc
Ed LeBlanc
Emily LeBlanc
Harper Madruga
Pamela Mitchell
Kim Patterson
Anahi Perez
Daniel Prodouz
Oliver Richards

Elana Schulman
Marc Thrall
Courtney Webb
Stephanie Weiss
Gracie Wood
Maria Wright
Jason Wright
Kyle Wright
Charlotte Wright
Wesley Yee
Julia Zimmerman

TOP TEAMS

Thetas.jpg

First: Texas Theta - 152 team members

Second: Straight Outta Preschool - Abacus School of Austin - 43 members

Third Place Tie: Country Fire Volleyball/360 Press Solutions & Emerson's Inclusion Heroes! - 34 members

COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

Super Baby:Rainbow Brite, Evelyn Pyon

Super Baby:Rainbow Brite, Evelyn Pyon

Traditional Super Boy: Spiderman, MIsa Bartlett

Traditional Super Boy: Spiderman, MIsa Bartlett

Invented Super Boy: Drift, Will Dallas

Invented Super Boy: Drift, Will Dallas

Traditional Super Girl: Wonder Woman, Laela Garner

Traditional Super Girl: Wonder Woman, Laela Garner

Invented Super Girl: Comic Pop Art Super Girl, Jazlyn Skinner

Invented Super Girl: Comic Pop Art Super Girl, Jazlyn Skinner

Super Group: Spider Girl, Venom & Dr. Octopus, Joey, Victoria & Aurora Melcher

Super Group: Spider Girl, Venom & Dr. Octopus, Joey, Victoria & Aurora Melcher

Invented Superhero: Sparkle, Marc Thrall

Invented Superhero: Sparkle, Marc Thrall

CW Austin Flash: Jacob Treat

CW Austin Flash: Jacob Treat

Traditional Superhero: Aquaman, Jason Hannusch

Traditional Superhero: Aquaman, Jason Hannusch

CW Austin Supergirl: Sofia Samson

CW Austin Supergirl: Sofia Samson

Super Dog: Superheroes in Scrubs, Panko & Dr. Pam

Super Dog: Superheroes in Scrubs, Panko & Dr. Pam


2017 CASA Superhero Run

Complete 5K race results available from AllSports Timing

RACE WINNERS

Overall Female: Cortnie Klingzell

Overall Female Masters: Silke Morin

Overall Male: Bryan Morton

Overall Male Masters: Matt McCurdy

You can also download the list of all the division winners! 

TOP FUNDRAISERS

CASA of Travis County

1. Tracy Hamilton
2. Ashlee Carroll
3. Lucky Cantu

CASA of Williamson County

1. Pam Mitchell
2. Susan Wolfe
3. Kris Hooks

CASA CRUSADERS

The following people raised $500 or more during the 2017 CASA Superhero Run:

 

Marissa Austin
Lucky Cantu
Ashlee Carroll
Mary Cochran
Joshua Flanagan
Laela Garner
Melia Graber
Veronica Guajardo

Tracy Hamilton
Brooke Hathaway
Hadley Hill
Kris Hooks
Denise Iglesias
Callie Langford
Emily LeBlanc
Pam Mitchel

Jeanine Nosker
Dan Prodouz
Amy Saenz
Natalie Sowinski
Susan Wolfe
Charlotte Wright
Kyle Wright
Shelly Wynn

TOP TEAMS

Thetas.jpg

First: Texas Theta - 175 team members

Second: Facebook Heroes - 166 team members

Third Place: Healthy Heroes (Baylor, Scott & White) - 51 team members

COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

Super Group: wolverines, Chris hansen & amy hansen

Super Group: wolverines, Chris hansen & amy hansen

super baby: supergirl, jazlyn skinner

super baby: supergirl, jazlyn skinner

traditional super boy: lego robin, andrew tran

traditional super boy: lego robin, andrew tran

traditional super girl: wonder woman, laela garner

traditional super girl: wonder woman, laela garner

cw austin best flash: kid flash family, maisie donald

cw austin best flash: kid flash family, maisie donald

invented super girl: monarch, miranda farhani

invented super girl: monarch, miranda farhani

cw austin best supergirl: super girl izzy, isabella garner

cw austin best supergirl: super girl izzy, isabella garner

traditional superheroes: The hulks, Carlos & Reyna,

traditional superheroes: The hulks, Carlos & Reyna,

super dog: wonder woman duo, pam & panko

super dog: wonder woman duo, pam & panko

invented super boy: rhett the jet, rhett brian

invented super boy: rhett the jet, rhett brian

invented superhero: recycling raven, myrella delgado

invented superhero: recycling raven, myrella delgado


2016 CASA Superhero Run

Complete 5K race results available from AllSports Timing

RACE WINNERS

Overall Female: Jacqueline Ramos

Overall Female Masters: Reem Khashou

Overall Male: Travis Johnson

Overall Male Masters: Bill Schroeder

You can also download the list of all the division winners! 

TOP FUNDRAISERS

CASA of Travis County

1. Nancy Pollard
2. Dana Weltmann
3. Tracy Hamilton

CASA of Travis County Youth Fundraisers

1. Lucky Cantu
2. Pearce Strickland
3. Jonah Montoya

CASA of Central Texas

1. Michelle Williams
2. Max Moody-Wood
3. Lori Rickabaugh

CASA of Williamson County

1. Brooke Van Peski
2. Susan Wolfe
3. Cory Tchida

TOP TEAMS

First: Texas Thetas - 223 team members

Second: Main Street Renewal - 44 team members

Third Place: Hill Elementary - Grooming New Generations for Success! - 35 team members

COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

invented Super girl: dragon ninja hero - lucky cantu

invented Super girl: dragon ninja hero - lucky cantu

traditional super girl: poison ivy - taylor rivera

traditional super girl: poison ivy - taylor rivera

super group: wreck it ralph - Paul, jennifer, sabrina & milo ford

super group: wreck it ralph - Paul, jennifer, sabrina & milo ford

invented super boy: Eagle of justice - zach dworaczyk

invented super boy: Eagle of justice - zach dworaczyk

traditional super boy: quicksilver - avery smith

traditional super boy: quicksilver - avery smith

traditional superhero: dr. strange - anthony rezendes

traditional superhero:
dr. strange - anthony rezendes

super baby: captain america - kenzie rister

super baby: captain america - kenzie rister

super dogs: Heroes in training - Pacer & Panko (owned by pam)

super dogs: Heroes in training - Pacer & Panko (owned by pam)

invented superhero: super okay mom - greer tedford

invented superhero:
super okay mom - greer tedford


2015 CASA Superhero Run

Complete 5K race results available from AllSports Timing 

RACE WINNERS

Overall Female: Cate Barrett

Overall Female Masters: Reem Khashou

Overall Male: Jessie Frausto

Overall Male Masters: Rich Janes

TOP FUNDRAISERS

CASA of Travis County

1.Tracy Hamilton
2. Nancy Pollard
3. Theresa Absy

CASA of Williamson County

1. Brian King
2. Tammy Holland
3. Mallory Grau

CASA of Central Texas

1. Elizabeth Russell
2. Tie for 2nd & 3rd: Stephanie Schulz and Sharon Carrillo

TOP TEAMS

First: Texas Thetas - 176 Team Members

Tied for Second & Third Place: HealthTronics Heroes and IBM Superheroes with 39 Team Members each!

COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

invented super boy: alan 350 - quinn garland

invented super boy: alan 350 - quinn garland

invented super girl: mermaid superhero - hannah brian

invented super girl: mermaid superhero - hannah brian

Super Baby: Baby Wonder Woman - Charlotte Wright

Super Baby: Baby Wonder Woman - Charlotte Wright

Traditional Super Boy: Clark Kent Transforming - Andrew Tran

Traditional Super Boy: Clark Kent Transforming - Andrew Tran

Traditional Super Girl: Black Widow - Miranda Farahani

Traditional Super Girl: Black Widow - Miranda Farahani

Super Dog: Batgirl Dog - Charm

Super Dog: Batgirl Dog - Charm

Traditional Superhero: Wonder Woman - Meredith Johnson

Traditional Superhero: Wonder Woman - Meredith Johnson

Invented Superhero: Super Ladybug - Kathryne Nelson Cullers

Invented Superhero: Super Ladybug - Kathryne Nelson Cullers

Super Group: Batman Villains and Batgirl

Super Group: Batman Villains and Batgirl


2014 CASA Superhero Run

RACE WINNERS

Overall Male: Philani Buthelezi

Overall Male Masters: Bill Schroeder

Overall Female: Cortnie Klingzell

Overall Female Masters: Octavio Gonzalez

TOP FUNDRAISERS

  1. Steven Olender

  2. Amanda Short

  3. Susanne Franks

TOP TEAMS/TEAM CAPTAINS

  1. Texas Theta - Isabella Hetherington - 200 Team Members

  2. HealthTronics Heroes - Jane Gaytan - 42 Team Members

  3. TNI Troopers - Rachel Crockett - 40 Team Members

COSTUME CONTEST WINNERS

Costumed contest sponsored by HealthTronics